Browse by Records Creators

Benson, Stella (1892-1933) afterwards Anderson, novelist

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • afterwards Anderson (Unknown / Other)
Surname: Benson
Forenames: Stella
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1892
Death Date: 1933
Biography: ODNB link for Benson, Stella (1892-1933) afterwards Anderson, novelist
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P128250 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P591 )
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
papers
See information in published source
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
1902-33: diaries and papers
Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
3
1919-33: corresp
British Library, Manuscript Collections
4
addnl papers
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Annual return 1999
5
misc papers
London University: Queen Mary, University of London
6
1926-33: letters (26), mainly to Donald B Clark
New York Public Library: Manuscripts and Archives Division
See NUC MS 79-1833
7
1915-32: corresp with Macmillans
British Library, Manuscript Collections
8
1924-32: letters to Sydney and Violet Schiff
British Library, Manuscript Collections
9
1925-32: papers (100 items)
Library of Congress, Manuscript Division
See see Library of Congress Catalogue

Sharing will require cookies. Show details