Browse by Records Creators

Thomas, Philip Edward (1878-1917), poet and prose writer

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Edward Thomas (Also known as)
Surname: Thomas
Forenames: Philip Edward
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 1878
Death Date: 1917
Biography: ODNB link for Thomas, Philip Edward (1878-1917) Poet and Prose Writer
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P128056 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P28251 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Philip Edward Thomas
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and literary papers
University of Texas at Austin: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Library
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
literary MSS
Oxford University: Lincoln College Archives
See Paul Morgan, Oxford libraries outside the Bodleian 1980
3
1895-1917: corresp and literary MSS
University of British Columbia Library
See Union list of MSS in Canadian repositories 1975
4
corresp and papers
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 18987 Eckert
5
literary MSS (81)
University of Texas at Austin: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Library
See Hamer, Archives and MSS in USA 1961
6
literary papers
Eton College
See ASLIB Directory of Literary and Historical Collections 1993
7
1895-1917: literary MSS, diaries (13 vols) and corresp incl 300 letters to Helen Noble (later his wife)
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
NRA 35840 Thomas
8
1853-2010: corresp, poetry, prose works, book reviews, photographs, also incl related papers from family, friends and researchers, and records rel to the Edward Thomas Fellowship
Cardiff University
See Annual Return 2014
9
1904-15: corresp with his literary agent, and related material
Durham University Library, Special Collections
NRA 19278
10
1901-17: letters to Jesse Berridge
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
See Annual return 1998
11
1906-09: letters (36) from WH Davies
The King's School, Canterbury
NRA 15260
12
1906-17: letters to Walter de la Mare
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
See Accessions to repositories 1976
13
1900-2: letters (12) to Sir Owen M Edwards
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
See Annual report 1993-4 p59
14
1913-17: letters (188) to Eleanor Farjeon
Wandsworth Heritage Service
NRA 35915

See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
15
1909-17: letters (66) to John Freeman (copies)
Wandsworth Heritage Service
NRA 35915

See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
16
1909-17: letters (57) to John Freeman with carbons of poems (microfilm copies)
British Library, Manuscript Collections
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
17
1914-17: letters (38) to John Wilton Haines
Gloucestershire Archives
18
letters (176) to Ian McAlister
Wandsworth Heritage Service
NRA 35915

See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
19
1917: diary
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
See Annual Return 2012
20
1915: autograph revised manuscript of "Cock-Crow" poem
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
See Annual Return 2013
21
1917: letters (3) to his father, Philip Thomas, rel to the death and posthumous reputation of Edward Thomas
National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services
See Annual Return 2014

Sharing will require cookies. Show details

Related record creators
  Record creator Description of relationship Dates Category of relationship
1
husband/wife
Family
2
father/daughter
Family
3
brothers
Family