Browse by Records Creators

Fitzherbert, Maria Anne (1756-1837), 1st wife of George IV

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Maria Ann Smythe (Formerly known as)
Surname: Fitzherbert
Forenames: Maria Anne
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1756
Death Date: 1837
Biography: ODNB link for Fitzherbert, Maria Anne (1756-1837) nee Smythe, 1st wife of George IV
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P127645 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P10096 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Maria Anne Fitzherbert
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1802-56: corresp and papers
Warwickshire County Record Office
NRA 8482 Seymour
letters (25)
Brighton and Hove Library Service
See Annual report of the friends of the national libraries, 1961
letters to North family
Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections
NRA 837 North
1826-44: corresp with GL and Mrs Dawson-Damer
Kent History and Library Centre
NRA 11024 Stebbing
1803-36: misc corresp
Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office
NRA 9561 Stafford

Sharing will require cookies. Show details