Browse by Records Creators

Somerville, Edith Anna Oenone (1858-1949), writer

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Geilles Herring (Pseudonym)
Surname: Somerville
Forenames: Edith Anna Oenone
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1858
Death Date: 1949
Biography: ODNB link for Somerville, Edith Anna Oenone (1858-1949) Writer called Geilles Herring and Somerville
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P126186 (Former ISAAR ref: GB/NNAF/P26692 )
Online related resources Bibliography of British and Irish History link for Edith Anna Oenone Somerville
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
corresp and literary papers
See information in published source
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
2
1879-1946: corresp and papers
Collection held privately: enquiries to Irish Manuscripts Commission
NRA 40903 Somerville
3
1893: notebook
Trinity College Dublin
See Annual Return 1996
4
corresp and papers
Queens University, Belfast
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
5
1899-1915: MS of 'The House of Fahy' and 'The shooting of Shinroe', written with 'Martin Ross', pseudonym of Violet Martin
National Library of Ireland
See Annual Return 2004
6
1890-1947: corresp and literary MSS (32 items)
Harvard University: Houghton Library
NRA 20129 Harvard Univ MSS

See NUC MS 84-1956
7
c1916-49: letters (366) to Geraldine Cummins
Queens University, Belfast
See Friends of National Libraries report 1984 pp9-10
8
1925-39: letters (10) to Longmans, Green & Co
University of Reading: Special Collections
See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
9
1942-46: corresp with Thomas McGreevy
Trinity College Dublin
NRA 23148 McGreevy
10
1896-1902: letters (11) to her literary agent JB Pinker
National Library of Ireland
NRA 19217 Trinity Coll Dublin

See Location register of 20th century English literary MSS 1988
11
1909-49: corresp with Society of Authors
British Library, Manuscript Collections
12
1899-1948: corresp
Trinity College Dublin
NRA 23151 Somerville
13
c1880-1950: additional papers
Trinity College Dublin
See Annual Return 2010

Sharing will require cookies. Show details