Browse by Records Creators

Underhill, Hubert William (1895-1994), captain

This page summarises records created by this Person

The summary includes a brief description of the collection(s) (usually including the covering dates of the collection), the name of the archive where they are held, and reference information to help you find the collection.

Alternative name(s):
  • Hubert William Squires Harris (Formerly known as)
Surname: Underhill
Forenames: Hubert William
Gender: Male
Date: 1895-1994
History: Born 12 April 1895 in Shaldon, Devon. He was registered as Hubert William Squires Harris. Although, listed in the 1911 census under his stepfather's surname - his mother, Edith Mary Harris (c1872-1941) married Charles Arthur Underhill (c1874-1948) in 1901 - he did not officially change his name by deed poll until 8 Jan 1921.
He gained his Second Mate's certificate in 1919 (No. 0012520), his First Mate's certificate in 1921 (No. 0012520) and Master Mariner's certificate (No. 0012520) in 1925. Ships he served on include Soritus, Rosalind, Elsinore, Lompoc, Ainsdale, Lord Dufferin, Bronte, Plutarch, Vesbus, Virgil, Romney, Lassell and Benvrackie. The latter two were attacked by U-boats during the Second World War. He received an MBE in 1942.
He died in Feb 1994 in Liverpool.
[Source: Ancestry.co.uk and www.uboat.net]
Places:
  • Liverpool, Lancashire
  • Shaldon, Devon
Name authority reference: GB/NNAF/P234531
Collections
  Description Held by Reference Further information
1
1917-1979: papers and corresp rel to his seafaring career and career with Lamport and Holt incl the log of the lifeboat journey made after the sinking of the ship Lassell in 1942
National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library
See Annual return 1994

Sharing will require cookies. Show details